Strengthening Adoptive Families

Customer Service

Revised: February 6, 2017

Welcome to a Jockey Being Family® brand website owned and operated by or on behalf of Jockey Being Family Foundation, Ltd. Jockey Being Family Foundation, Ltd. (“JBF”), Jockey International, Inc. (“Jockey”) (“Site”) and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting your privacy.
This Privacy Notice is intended to explain the types of information JBF and Jockey collects about you and your visit to a JBF Site, how the information is used, how you can access and update your information, and the security measures we put in place to protect the information.

What Information Do We Collect?
1. Personal Information.

Personal information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, event registration information (for example, the purchase date, amount, and type), demographic information, credit card information, debit card information, messages or reminders you create and unique identifier information, such as Login ID or password. We may ask you to provide certain types of personal information when you:
• Create or update a personal account on our Site
• Become a Being Family Friend (BFF);
• Sign up to receive e-mail communications from JBF on services, products and events;
• Participate in a contest, giveaway or other similar type of product promotion;
• Participate in marketing, event or product surveys; or
• Participate in JBF sponsored sales events.
• Donate to JBF.

2. Navigational Information.

Each time you visit JockeyBeingFamily.com or any other JBF or Jockey owned and operated website, navigational information may be automatically collected. Navigational information includes your domain name/type, internet service provider, internet protocol address and browser, and Site preferences. Navigational information is non-personally identifiable information. The navigational information tells us about your visit and other users’ visits to our Site, including aggregate information on what web pages were most visited, the time a user last visited our Site, and the technical efficiencies of our Site and services, such as, the time it takes a visitor to connect to our Site. We use this information to better understand your experience with our Site, to enhance its content and services, and to deliver improved features, services and products for your convenience.

How Does JBF Use Personal Information?

JBF uses personal information you provide to us to communicate with you, to fulfill your requests and respond to your inquiries, and to provide information about our services, events, products and Site and for verification purposes.

How Does JBF Use Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Analytics?

Our Site utilizes “cookies.” Cookies do not gather any of your personally identifiable information. Our Site also uses third party interest-based advertising analytics. Such information is non-identifiable, aggregate demographic information, for example, age, gender, interests. Cookies and interest-based information help us to improve your overall experience with the Site, provide you with a more personalized experience and enable you to fully interact with and complete your transaction on the Site. You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits; however, doing so may limit the functionality of some of our Sites or services.
Tracking pixels are small graphic images used to track activity on web pages or to confirm receipt of emails. They help JBF to determine user activity on our website and provide you with a more personalized experience.
JBF also uses third party cookies to provide you with JBF advertisements, events and promotions on other internet sites. To learn more about third party cookies and to designate your preferences for their use, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at NETWORKADVERTISING.ORG.

How Does JBF Protect Your Information?

JBF is committed to providing appropriate controls to protect your information. To that end, we have established administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help ensure that only authorized members of our workforce with a valid business need are granted access to information supplied by customers. Other controls we use include, but are not limited to, authentication mechanisms, firewalls, antivirus software, and encryption technologies for transferring consumer data with our Site. JBF also requires its workforce members and contractual partners to abide by its policies and procedures related to the proper handling of customers’ personal information. Additionally, JBF performs periodic security reviews to help ensure that unauthorized individuals do not have access to your personal information.
Generally, JBF keeps your personal information only as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, JBF is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, where information is collected for transactions such as purchases or refunds, JBF is required to retain this information based on regulatory and statutory requirements.

How Can I Access and Update My Personal Information?

If you would like to access and update your personal information provided to us, please contact us electronically at: jbfinfo@jockey.com or call us toll free at 1-800- 562-5391 (MON-FRI 8:00-9:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:30-6:00 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided below. Some of your personal information may also be accessed and updated by visiting the Site and logging into your user profile.

How Can I Unsubscribe or Opt-Out of Receiving Communications from JBF?

If you provide us with your e-mail address, mobile phone number or other contact information and no longer wish to receive emails, or other communications from JBF or you want JBF to stop collecting your personal information, you can unsubscribe as follows:
• Email: by following the link at the bottom of our e-mail communications; or
by emailing us at: jbfinfo@jockey.com and ask that you be removed from our list.
• Phone: by calling us toll free at 1-800-562-5391 (MON-FRI 8:00-9:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:30-6:00 CST), or
• Mail: by writing us at:
Attention: Privacy Officer
Jockey Being Family Foundation, Ltd.
P.O. Box 1417
2300 60th Street Kenosha
Wisconsin 53141-1417
Please note, however, that by unsubscribing to JBF’s communication or by withdrawing consent some services offered to you by JBF may become unavailable. Also note that removal from JBF’s contact list will not prevent you from receiving e-mail communications relating to any online purchase order you place with JBF.

What Information Do We Share with Third Parties?

We use reputable third parties to help us provide services to you such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, administering e- mails, online marketing campaigns, and sweepstakes, drawings, or contests. We may also share aggregate transaction behavior with third parties that monitor consumer transaction trends and interest on our Site. Third parties also provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our Site to us. We also may share personal information with JBF’s and Jockey’s wholly owned subsidiaries.
In addition, we cooperate in advertising member networks with other consumer entities where we may communicate your name, postal address and general information so that other members may inform you about products or services that might interest you. If you prefer to have your name withheld, please contact us by email at: jbfinfo@jockey.com or call us toll free at: 1-800-562-5391 (MON-FRI 8:00-9:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:30-6:00 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided above.

Please note that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or to protect the users of our Site or the public.

Links to Third Party Websites

To the extent that this Site contains links to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which JBF does not control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any link thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service or resource. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any outside services or resources. You acknowledge and agree that JBF is not responsible for the availability of such outside services or resources, and JBF does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such outside services or resources. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy policies of such outside services or resources.

California Privacy Rights 

Under California Code § 1798.83, patrons of JBF who are residents of California have the right to request the names of third parties with whom their personal information is shared. In response, JBF may offer, and does offer, consumers a cost-free means of opting out of having their information shared. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise this right, please see the above section titled “HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM JBF?” in order to contact us.

Canadian Resident Privacy Rights

JBF complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which allows Canadian residents access to information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. If you are a Canadian resident and would like to exercise this right, please see the above section titled “HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM JBF?” in order to contact us.

Children’s Information Policy

Websites owned and operated by JBF and Jockey are intended for individuals age 13 or over. Like you, we are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13 and has registered, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. We value all of our customers, however, parents or guardians must place orders from JBF for their children.

Updates to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of the date noted above. We may need to change our Policy Notice from time to time because of Site updates or upgrades, changes in Site administration or technology advances. We therefore reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. If elements of our privacy policy change, we will revise this Privacy Notice and provide an updated effective date. You are encouraged to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to the Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns about JBF’s Privacy Notice, you need further information, or you feel that this Site is not following its stated policy, you are welcome to contact us by email at: jbfinfo@jockey.com or call us toll free at: 1-800-562-5391 (MON-FRI 8:00-9:00 CST, SAT-SUN 9:30-6:00 CST) or write to us at the postal address provided above.